California Evidence Code 1041 – (a) Except as provided in this section, a public entity has a …
(a) Except as provided in this section, a public entity has a privilege to refuse to disclose the identity of a person who has furnished information as provided in subdivision (b) purporting to disclose a violation of a law of the United States or of this state or of a public entity in this state, and to prevent another from disclosing the person’s identity, if the privilege is claimed by a person authorized by the public entity to do so and either of the following apply:
(1) Disclosure is forbidden by an act of the Congress of the United States or a statute of this state.