California Evidence Code 1043 – (a) In any case in which discovery or disclosure is sought of …
(a) In any case in which discovery or disclosure is sought of peace or custodial officer personnel records or records maintained pursuant to § 832.5 of the Penal Code or information from those records, the party seeking the discovery or disclosure shall file a written motion with the appropriate court or administrative body upon written notice to the governmental agency that has custody and control of the records, as follows:
(1) In a civil action, the written notice shall be given at the times prescribed by subdivision (b) of § 1005 of the Code of Civil Procedure.