California Evidence Code 1124 – An oral agreement made in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation …
An oral agreement made in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation is not made inadmissible, or protected from disclosure, by the provisions of this chapter if any of the following conditions are satisfied:
(a) The agreement is in accordance with Section 1118.
(b) The agreement is in accordance with subdivisions (a), (b), and (d) of Section 1118, and all parties to the agreement expressly agree, in writing or orally in accordance with Section 1118, to disclosure of the agreement.
(c) The agreement is in accordance with subdivisions (a), (b), and (d) of Section 1118, and the agreement is used to show fraud, duress, or illegality that is relevant to an issue in dispute.
(Added by Stats. 1997, Ch. 772, Sec. 3. Effective January 1, 1998.)