California Evidence Code 1204 – A statement that is otherwise admissible as hearsay evidence is …
A statement that is otherwise admissible as hearsay evidence is inadmissible against the defendant in a criminal action if the statement was made, either by the defendant or by another, under such circumstances that it is inadmissible against the defendant under the Constitution of the United States or the State of California.
(Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)