California Evidence Code 210 – “Relevant evidence” means evidence, including evidence relevant to …
“Relevant evidence” means evidence, including evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness or hearsay declarant, having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.
(Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)