California Evidence Code 400 – As used in this article, “preliminary fact” means a fact upon the …
As used in this article, “preliminary fact” means a fact upon the existence or nonexistence of which depends the admissibility or inadmissibility of evidence. The phrase “the admissibility or inadmissibility of evidence” includes the qualification or disqualification of a person to be a witness and the existence or nonexistence of a privilege.
(Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)