California Evidence Code 457 – If a matter judicially noticed is a matter which would otherwise have …
If a matter judicially noticed is a matter which would otherwise have been for determination by the jury, the trial court may, and upon request shall, instruct the jury to accept as a fact the matter so noticed.
(Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)