California Evidence Code 668 – An unlawful intent is presumed from the doing of an unlawful act. …
An unlawful intent is presumed from the doing of an unlawful act. This presumption is inapplicable in a criminal action to establish the specific intent of the defendant where specific intent is an element of the crime charged.
(Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)