California Evidence Code 950 – As used in this article, “lawyer” means a person authorized, or …
As used in this article, “lawyer” means a person authorized, or reasonably believed by the client to be authorized, to practice law in any state or nation.
(Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)