California Evidence Code 990 – As used in this article, “physician” means a person authorized, or …
As used in this article, “physician” means a person authorized, or reasonably believed by the patient to be authorized, to practice medicine in any state or nation.
(Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)