§ 911 Except as otherwise provided by statute:(a) No person has a …
§ 912 (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the right of …
§ 913 (a) If in the instant proceeding or on a prior occasion a …
§ 914 (a) The presiding officer shall determine a claim of privilege …
§ 915 (a) Subject to subdivision (b), the presiding officer may not …
§ 916 (a) The presiding officer, on his own motion or on the motion of …
§ 917 (a) If a privilege is claimed on the ground that the matter …
§ 918 A party may predicate error on a ruling disallowing a claim of …
§ 919 (a) Evidence of a statement or other disclosure of privileged …
§ 920 Nothing in this division shall be construed to repeal by implication …
    California Business and Professions Code 7500.1
  • Spouse: includes "registered domestic partner" as required by §. See California Evidence Code 215
  • Statement: means (a) oral or written verbal expression or (b) nonverbal conduct of a person intended by him as a substitute for oral or written verbal expression. See California Evidence Code 225
  • Testify: Answer questions in court.
  • Trier of fact: includes (a) the jury and (b) the court when the court is trying an issue of fact other than one relating to the admissibility of evidence. See California Evidence Code 235
  • Writing: means handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating, photographing, photocopying, transmitting by electronic mail or facsimile, and every other means of recording upon any tangible thing, any form of communication or representation, including letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols, or combinations thereof, and any record thereby created, regardless of the manner in which the record has been stored. See California Evidence Code 250