California Family Code 6250.5 – A judicial officer may issue an ex parte emergency protective order …
A judicial officer may issue an ex parte emergency protective order to a peace officer defined in subdivisions (a) and (b) of Section 830.32 if the issuance of that order is consistent with an existing memorandum of understanding between the college or school police department where the peace officer is employed and the sheriff or police chief of the city in whose jurisdiction the peace officer’s college or school is located and the peace officer asserts reasonable grounds to believe that there is a demonstrated threat to campus safety.
(Added by Stats. 1999, Ch. 659, Sec. 1.5. Effective January 1, 2000.)