California Financial Code 22600 – (a) A licensee may sell promissory notes evidencing the …
(a) A licensee may sell promissory notes evidencing the obligation to repay loans made by the licensee pursuant to this division or evidencing the obligation to repay loans purchased from and made by another licensee pursuant to this division to institutional investors, and may make agreements with institutional investors for the collection of payments or the performance of services with respect to those notes.
(b) For the purposes of this section, “institutional investor” means the following: