California Financial Code 4978 – (a) A person who fails to comply with the provisions of this …
(a) A person who fails to comply with the provisions of this division is civilly liable to the consumer in an amount equal to any actual damages suffered by the consumer, plus attorneys fees and costs. For a willful and knowing violation of this division, the person shall be liable to the consumer in the amount of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) or the consumers actual damages, whichever is greater, plus attorneys fees and costs.
(b) (1) If a provision in a contract in a covered loan violates subdivision (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), or (i) of Section 4973, Section 4979.6, or Section 4979.7, that provision is unenforceable. A court in which any action is brought by, or on behalf of, an aggrieved consumer for relief may issue an order or injunction to reform the terms of the covered loan to conform to the provisions of this division.
(2) A court may, in addition to any other remedy, award punitive damages to the consumer upon a finding that such damages are warranted pursuant to § 3294 of the Civil Code.
(c) Nothing in this section is intended, nor shall be construed, to abrogate existing common law provisions prohibiting double recovery of damages.
(Amended by Stats. 2001, Ch. 733, Sec. 6. Effective January 1, 2002. Applicable, by Sec. 10 of Ch. 733, only to covered loans applied for on or after July 1, 2002.)