California Financial Code 50204 – A licensee may not do any of the following:(a) Disburse the …
A licensee may not do any of the following:
(a) Disburse the mortgage loan proceeds in a form other than direct deposit to the borrower’s or borrower’s designee’s account, wire, bank or certified check, ACH funds transfer, or attorney’s check drawn on a trust account. An entity may apply to the commissioner for a waiver of the requirements of this subdivision by demonstrating, in a letter application, that it has adopted or will adopt another method of disbursement of loan proceeds that will satisfy the purposes of this subdivision.
(b) Fail to disburse funds in accordance with a commitment to make a mortgage loan that is accepted by the applicant.
(c) Accept fees at closing that are not disclosed to the borrower on the federal HUD-1 Settlement Statement.
(d) Commit an act in violation of § 2941 of the Civil Code.
(e) Obtain or induce an agreement or other instrument in which blanks are left to be filled in after execution.
(f) Intentionally delay closing of a mortgage loan for the sole purpose of increasing interest, costs, fees, or charges payable by the borrower.
(g) Engage in fraudulent home mortgage underwriting practices.
(h) Make payment of any kind, whether directly or indirectly, to an in-house or fee appraiser of a government or private money lending agency, with which an application for a home mortgage has been filed, for the purpose of influencing the independent judgment of the appraiser with respect to the value of real estate that is to be covered by the home mortgage.
(i) Engage in any acts in violation of Section 17200 or 17500 of the Business and Professions Code.
(j) Knowingly misrepresent, circumvent, or conceal, through subterfuge or device, any material aspect or information regarding a transaction to which it is a party.
(k) Do an act, whether of the same or a different character than specified in this section, that constitutes fraud or dishonest dealings.
(l) Sell more than eight loans in a calendar year made under the authority of this license to a person who is not an institutional investor.
(m) Commit an act in violation of § 1695.13 of the Civil Code.
(n) Make or service a loan that is not a residential mortgage loan under the authority of the license.
(o) Commit an act in violation of § 2948.5 of the Civil Code. Evidence of compliance with § 2948.5 of the Civil Code may be evidenced by (1) a certification executed by the licensee, at no cost to the borrower, pursuant to § 2015.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or (2) other evidence in the loan file acceptable to the commissioner.
(p) Make or broker a loan that is offered by, negotiated by, or applied for through a mortgage loan originator who is not licensed in this state through the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry, unless the mortgage loan originator is exempt from licensure.
(Amended by Stats. 2009, Ch. 160, Sec. 65. (SB 36) Effective October 11, 2009.)