California Financial Code 51009 – (a) A person who engages in business as an exchange facilitator …
(a) A person who engages in business as an exchange facilitator shall have the responsibility to act as a custodian for all exchange funds, including, but not limited to, money, property, other consideration, or instruments received by the person from, or on behalf of, a client, except funds received as the person’s compensation. A person who engages in business as an exchange facilitator shall invest those exchange funds in investments that meet a prudent investor standard and that satisfy the investment goals of liquidity and preservation of principal. For purposes of this section, a prudent investor standard is violated if any of the following occurs:
(1) Exchange funds are knowingly commingled by the exchange facilitator with the operating accounts of the exchange facilitator.