California Fish and Game Code 12016 – (a) In addition to any other provision of law, any person who …
(a) In addition to any other provision of law, any person who discharges or deposits any substance or material deleterious to fish, plant, bird, or animal life or their habitat into, or which threatens to enter, the waters of this state is liable civilly to the department for all actual damages to fish, plant, bird, or animal life or their habitat and, in addition, for the reasonable costs incurred in cleaning up the deleterious substance or material or abating its effects, or both.
(b) For the purposes of this section, “deleterious substance or material” does not include substances or materials otherwise expressly permitted or authorized to be deposited or discharged into waters of the state by law.