California Fish and Game Code 12025.1 – (a) In addition to any penalties imposed by any other law, a …
(a) In addition to any penalties imposed by any other law, a person found to have violated Section 5901 shall be liable for a civil penalty of not more than eight thousand dollars ($8,000) for each violation. Each day that a violation of Section 5901 occurs or continues without a good faith effort by the person to cure the violation after receiving notice from the department shall constitute a separate violation.
(b) All civil penalties imposed or collected by a court for a separate violation pursuant to this section in connection with the production or cultivation of a controlled substance shall not be considered to be fines or forfeitures, as described in Section 13003, and shall be apportioned in the manner described in subdivision (d) of Section 12025.