California Fish and Game Code 2016 – It is unlawful to enter land for the purpose of discharging a firearm …
It is unlawful to enter land for the purpose of discharging a firearm or taking or destroying a mammal or bird, including waterfowl, on that land, without having first obtained written permission from the owner, the owner’s agent, or the person in lawful possession of that land, if either of the following is true:
(a) The land belongs to or is occupied by another person and is either under cultivation or enclosed by a fence.