California Fish and Game Code 401 – The State of California hereby assents to the provisions of the act …
The State of California hereby assents to the provisions of the act of Congress entitled “An act to provide that the United States shall aid the states in fish restoration and management projects, and for other purposes,” approved August 9, 1950 (Public Law 681, 81st Congress). The department, with the approval of the commission, may perform any acts needed to conduct or establish cooperative fish restoration projects, as defined in that act of Congress, in compliance with that act and rules and regulations adopted under that act, and funds accruing to the State of California from license fees paid by fishermen shall not be diverted for a purpose other than the administration of the department and the protection, propagation, preservation, and investigation of fish and wildlife.
(Amended by Stats. 2015, Ch. 154, Sec. 20. (AB 1527) Effective January 1, 2016.)