California Fish and Game Code 48 – “Hook” or “fishhook” means an implement to catch or hold fish or …
“Hook” or “fishhook” means an implement to catch or hold fish or amphibia. “Single hook” means any hook with one point and with or without a barb; “double hook” means any hook with two points and with or without barbs; “treble or triple hook” means any hook with three points and with or without barbs. “Snag” or “gaff” hooks are hooks with or without handles used to take fish in such manner that the fish does not take the hook voluntarily in its mouth.
(Enacted by Stats. 1957, Ch. 456.)