California Food and Agricultural Code 12754.5 – “Pest” means any of the following that is, or is liable to become, …
“Pest” means any of the following that is, or is liable to become, dangerous or detrimental to the agricultural or nonagricultural environment of the state:
(a) Any insect, predatory animal, rodent, nematode, or weed.
(b) Any form of terrestrial, aquatic, or aerial plant or animal, virus, fungus, bacteria, or other microorganism (except viruses, fungi, bacteria, or other microorganisms on or in living man or other living animals).
(c) Anything that the director, by regulation, declares to be a pest.
(Added by Stats. 1988, Ch. 161, Sec. 2. Effective June 10, 1988. Note: See this section as modified on July 17, 1991, in Governor’s Reorganization Plan No. 1 of 1991.)