California Food and Agricultural Code 12811.5 – The director may rely upon any evaluations of previously submitted …
The director may rely upon any evaluations of previously submitted data to determine whether to accept an application for registration of a new pesticide product, an amendment to the registration of a registered pesticide product, or to maintain the registration of a registered pesticide product regardless of the ownership of the data previously evaluated. However, effective January 1, 2006, applicants will be subject to the following provisions:
* * *
(f) If the director finds that an applicant has failed to make an offer to pay as required under subdivision (a) or (b), or if its source of product has failed to make an offer pursuant to subdivision (c), or if an applicant or its source of product has failed to participate in a proceeding for reaching an agreement, or has refused to participate in a proceeding pursuant to subdivision (d), or has failed to comply with an agreement or to comply with an order, or to pay an award resulting from that proceeding, the director shall cancel the registration of the pesticide product in support of which the data was used in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (g), notwithstanding the provisions of Section 12825.
(g) If the applicant subject to subdivision (a) or (b) fails to comply with the provisions of this article, the data owner shall notify the director of the specific provision of noncompliance and provide proof of notification to the applicant of its claim of noncompliance. All parties shall have 30 days from the date of receipt of notification by the director to submit written evidence or arguments to the director regarding the claim and any defenses thereto. The director shall provide a written finding within 60 days of the deadline for submission as to the claim and the resulting consequences.
(h) No hearing or live testimony shall be conducted under subdivision (g) and this proceeding shall not be used as mechanism to prevent or delay the registration or payment for cost sharing as determined by this article. The finding of the director shall be final and conclusive, except that any party aggrieved by such a finding may seek review within 30 days of the finding pursuant to Section 1094.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(i) In lieu of seeking a determination by the director and cancellation of the registration pursuant to subdivision (f), the data owner may bring an action in any California court of competent jurisdiction against the applicant to enforce the obligations of that party set forth in the provisions of this section.
(j) No cost sharing as provided in subdivisions (a), (b), and (c) shall be required to support an application for annual renewal of a pesticide product registration, provided this provision shall not authorize renewal of a product registered prior to the effective date of this section if that registration is declared to have been unlawfully issued by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(k) The Department of Pesticide Regulation shall make available in the public domain its index of data submitted in support of registration applications, the ownership of that data, and the date it was submitted to California.
(Amended by Stats. 2006, Ch. 93, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2007.)