California Government Code 12560 – The Attorney General has direct supervision over the sheriffs of the …
The Attorney General has direct supervision over the sheriffs of the several counties of the state, and may require of them written reports concerning the investigation, detection, and punishment of crime in their respective jurisdictions. Whenever the Attorney General deems it necessary in the public interest the Attorney General shall direct the activities of any sheriff relative to the investigation or detection of crime within the jurisdiction of the sheriff, and may direct the service of subpoenas, warrants of arrest, or other processes of court in connection therewith.
(Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 50, Sec. 104. (AB 378) Effective January 1, 2022.)