California Government Code 12949 – Nothing in this part relating to gender-based discrimination affects …
Nothing in this part relating to gender-based discrimination affects the ability of an employer to require an employee to adhere to reasonable workplace appearance, grooming, and dress standards not precluded by other provisions of state or federal law, provided that an employer shall allow an employee to appear or dress consistently with the employee’s gender identity or gender expression.
(Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 719, Sec. 20. (AB 887) Effective January 1, 2012.)