California Government Code 13950 – (a) The Legislature finds and declares that it is in the public …
(a) The Legislature finds and declares that it is in the public interest to assist residents of the State of California in obtaining compensation for the pecuniary losses they suffer as a direct result of criminal acts.
(b) This chapter shall govern the procedure by which crime victims may obtain compensation from the Restitution Fund.