California Government Code 16430 – Eligible securities for the investment of surplus moneys shall be any …
Eligible securities for the investment of surplus moneys shall be any of the following:
(a) Bonds or interest-bearing notes or obligations of the United States, or those for which the faith and credit of the United States are pledged for the payment of principal and interest.