California Government Code 6103 – (a) Neither the state nor any county, city, district, or other …
(a) Neither the state nor any county, city, district, or other political subdivision, nor any public officer or body, acting in the public officer’s or body’s official capacity on behalf of the state, or any county, city, district, or other political subdivision, shall pay or deposit any fee for the filing of any document or paper, for the performance of any official service, or for the filing of any stipulation or agreement that may constitute an appearance in any court by any other party to the stipulation or agreement. This section does not apply to civil jury fees or civil jury deposits. This section does not apply to the State Compensation Insurance Fund or where a public officer is acting with reference to private assets or obligations that have come under that officer’s jurisdiction by virtue of that officer’s office, or where it is specifically provided otherwise.
(b) No fee shall be charged to any of the public agencies named in this section to defray the costs of reporting services by court reporters. Such fees shall be recoverable as costs as provided in Section 6103.5.