(a) Except for a fee, charge, dedication, or other requirement authorized under § 17620 of the Education Code, or pursuant to Chapter 4.7 (commencing with Section 65970), a fee, charge, dedication, or other requirement for the construction or reconstruction of school facilities shall not be levied or imposed in connection with, or made a condition of, any legislative or adjudicative act, or both, by any state or local agency involving, but not limited to, the planning, use, or development of real property, or any change in governmental organization or reorganization, as defined in Section 56021 or 56073.
(b) Except as provided in Sections 65995.5 and 65995.7, the amount of any fees, charges, dedications, or other requirements authorized under § 17620 of the Education Code, or pursuant to Chapter 4.7 (commencing with Section 65970), or both, shall not exceed the following:
Thousands of highly rated, verified real estate lawyers.
Specialties include: All Real Estate Law, Landlord and Tenant Law, Foreclosure, Homeowners' Association, Trespassing, Property Law, General Legal and more.
(1) In the case of residential construction, including the location, installation, or occupancy of manufactured homes and mobilehomes, one dollar and ninety-three cents ($1.93) per square foot of assessable space. “Assessable space,” for this purpose, means all of the square footage within the perimeter of a residential structure, not including any carport, covered or uncovered walkway, garage, overhang, patio, enclosed patio, detached accessory structure, or similar area. The amount of the square footage within the perimeter of a residential structure shall be calculated by the building department of the city or county issuing the building permit, in accordance with the standard practice of that city or county in calculating structural perimeters. “Manufactured home” and “mobilehome” have the meanings set forth in subdivision (f) of § 17625 of the Education Code. The application of any fee, charge, dedication, or other form of requirement to the location, installation, or occupancy of manufactured homes and mobilehomes is subject to § 17625 of the Education Code.
(2) In the case of any commercial or industrial construction, thirty-one cents ($0.31) per square foot of chargeable covered and enclosed space. “Chargeable covered and enclosed space,” for this purpose, means the covered and enclosed space determined to be within the perimeter of a commercial or industrial structure, not including any storage areas incidental to the principal use of the construction, garage, parking structure, unenclosed walkway, or utility or disposal area. The determination of the chargeable covered and enclosed space within the perimeter of a commercial or industrial structure shall be made by the building department of the city or county issuing the building permit, in accordance with the building standards of that city or county. For the determination of chargeable fees to be paid to the appropriate school district in connection with any commercial or industrial construction under the jurisdiction of the Office of Statewide Health Planning and Development, the architect of record shall determine the chargeable covered and enclosed space within the perimeter of a commercial or industrial structure.
* * *