California Government Code 77205 – (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in any year in …
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in any year in which a county collects fee, fine, and forfeiture revenue for deposit into the county general fund pursuant to Sections 1463.001 and 1464 of the Penal Code, Sections 42007, 42007.1, and 42008 of the Vehicle Code, and Sections 27361 and 76000 of, and subdivision (f) of Section 29550 of, the Government Code that would have been deposited into the General Fund pursuant to these sections as they read on December 31, 1997, and that exceeds the amount specified in paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 77201 for the 1997-98 fiscal year, and paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 77201.1 for the 1998-99 fiscal year, and thereafter, the excess amount shall be divided between the county or city and county and the state, with 50 percent of the excess transferred to the state for deposit in the State Trial Court Improvement and Modernization Fund and 50 percent of the excess deposited into the county general fund. The Judicial Council shall allocate 80 percent of the amount deposited in the State Trial Court Improvement and Modernization Fund pursuant to this subdivision each fiscal year that exceeds the amount deposited in the 2002-03 fiscal year among:
(1) The trial court in the county from which the revenue was deposited.