California Government Code 8625 – The Governor is hereby empowered to proclaim a state of emergency in …
The Governor is hereby empowered to proclaim a state of emergency in an area affected or likely to be affected thereby when:
(a) He finds that circumstances described in subdivision (b) of Section 8558 exist; and either