California Government Code 8629 – The Governor shall proclaim the termination of a state of emergency …
The Governor shall proclaim the termination of a state of emergency at the earliest possible date that conditions warrant. All of the powers granted the Governor by this chapter with respect to a state of emergency shall terminate when the state of emergency has been terminated by proclamation of the Governor or by concurrent resolution of the Legislature declaring it at an end.
(Added by Stats. 1970, Ch. 1454.)