California Government Code 91000 – (a) Any person who knowingly or willfully violates any provision …
(a) Any person who knowingly or willfully violates any provision of this title is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b) In addition to other penalties provided by law, a fine of up to the greater of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or three times the amount the person failed to report properly or unlawfully contributed, expended, gave or received may be imposed upon conviction for each violation.