California Codes > Government Code > Title 8 > Chapter 2 – The Judicial Council
California Commercial Code 1201
- Inter vivos: Transfer of property from one living person to another living person.
- Interest rate: The amount paid by a borrower to a lender in exchange for the use of the lender's money for a certain period of time. Interest is paid on loans or on debt instruments, such as notes or bonds, either at regular intervals or as part of a lump sum payment when the issue matures. Source: OCC
- Intestate: Dying without leaving a will.
- Irrevocable trust: A trust arrangement that cannot be revoked, rescinded, or repealed by the grantor.
- Joint tenancy: A form of property ownership in which two or more parties hold an undivided interest in the same property that was conveyed under the same instrument at the same time. A joint tenant can sell his (her) interest but not dispose of it by will. Upon the death of a joint tenant, his (her) undivided interest is distributed among the surviving joint tenants.
- Lease: means a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a term in return for consideration, but a sale, including a sale on approval or a sale or return, or retention or creation of a security interest is not a lease. See California Commercial Code 10103
- Lease agreement: means the bargain, with respect to the lease, of the lessor and the lessee in fact as found in their language or by implication from other circumstances including course of dealing or usage of trade or course of performance as provided in this division. See California Commercial Code 10103
- Lease contract: means the total legal obligation that results from the lease agreement as affected by this division and any other applicable rules of law. See California Commercial Code 10103
- Lessee: means a person who acquires the right to possession and use of goods under a lease. See California Commercial Code 10103
- Lessor: means a person who transfers the right to possession and use of goods under a lease. See California Commercial Code 10103
- license: shall include a permit or a certificate issued by a state agency. See California Penal Code 23
- Local codes: means applicable local, state and federal standards for residential construction or rehabilitation, including any other standards adopted by the agency for a redevelopment project area or as part of its redevelopment program. See California Health and Safety Code 33753
- Managing entity: means the person who undertakes the duties, responsibilities, and obligations of the management of a time-share plan. See California Business and Professions Code 11212
- National Bank: A bank that is subject to the supervision of the Comptroller of the Currency. The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency is a bureau of the U.S. Treasury Department. A national bank can be recognized because it must have "national" or "national association" in its name. Source: OCC
- Nolo contendere: No contest-has the same effect as a plea of guilty, as far as the criminal sentence is concerned, but may not be considered as an admission of guilt for any other purpose.
- Oath: A promise to tell the truth.
- Oath: includes affirmation. See California Government Code 15
* * *