California Health and Safety Code 116271 – (a) The state board succeeds to and is vested with all of the …
(a) The state board succeeds to and is vested with all of the authority, duties, powers, purposes, functions, responsibilities, and jurisdiction of the State Department of Public Health, its predecessors, and its director for purposes of all of the following:
(1) The Environmental Laboratory Accreditation Act (Article 3 (commencing with Section 100825) of Chapter 4 of Part 1 of Division 101).