California Health and Safety Code 116525 – (a) No person shall operate a public water system unless he or …
(a) No person shall operate a public water system unless he or she first submits an application to the department and receives a permit as provided in this chapter. A change in ownership of a public water system shall require the submission of a new application.
(b) The department may require a new application whenever a change in regulatory jurisdiction has occurred.