California Health and Safety Code 127410 – (a) Each hospital shall provide patients with a written notice …
(a) Each hospital shall provide patients with a written notice that shall contain information about availability of the hospital’s discount payment and charity care policies, including information about eligibility, as well as contact information for a hospital employee or office from which the person may obtain further information about these policies. The notice shall also include the internet address for the Health Consumer Alliance (https://healthconsumer.org), and shall explain that there are organizations that will help the patient understand the billing and payment process, as well as information regarding Covered California and Medi-Cal presumptive eligibility, if the hospital participates in the presumptive eligibility program. The notice shall also include the internet address for the hospital’s list of shoppable services, pursuant to Section 180.60 of Title 45 of the Code of Federal Regulations. This written notice shall be provided in addition to the estimate provided pursuant to Section 1339.585. The notice shall also be provided to patients who receive emergency or outpatient care and who may be billed for that care, but who were not admitted. The notice shall be provided in English, and in languages other than English. The languages to be provided shall be determined in a manner similar to that required pursuant to § 12693.30 of the Insurance Code. Written correspondence to the patient required by this article shall also be in the language spoken by the patient, consistent with § 12693.30 of the Insurance Code and applicable state and federal law.
(b) The written notice shall be provided at the time of service if the patient is conscious and able to receive written notice at that time. If the patient is not able to receive notice at the time of service, the notice shall be provided during the discharge process. If the patient is not admitted, the written notice shall be provided when the patient leaves the facility. If the patient leaves the facility without receiving the written notice, the hospital shall mail the notice to the patient within 72 hours of providing services.