California Health and Safety Code 13007 – Any person who personally or through another wilfully, negligently, …
Any person who personally or through another wilfully, negligently, or in violation of law, sets fire to, allows fire to be set to, or allows a fire kindled or attended by him to escape to, the property of another, whether privately or publicly owned, is liable to the owner of such property for any damages to the property caused by the fire.
(Added by Stats. 1953, Ch. 48.)