California Health and Safety Code 1349 – It is unlawful for any person to engage in business as a plan in this …
It is unlawful for any person to engage in business as a plan in this state or to receive advance or periodic consideration in connection with a plan from or on behalf of persons in this state unless such person has first secured from the director a license, then in effect, as a plan or unless such person is exempted by the provisions of Section 1343 or a rule adopted thereunder. A person licensed pursuant to this chapter need not be licensed pursuant to the Insurance Code to operate a health care service plan or specialized health care service plan unless the plan is operated by an insurer, in which case the insurer shall also be licensed by the Insurance Commissioner.
(Amended by Stats. 1999, Ch. 525, Sec. 49. Effective January 1, 2000. Operative July 1, 2000, or sooner, by Sec. 214 of Ch. 525.)