California Health and Safety Code 1418.8 – (a) If the attending physician and surgeon of a resident in a …
(a) If the attending physician and surgeon of a resident in a skilled nursing facility or intermediate care facility prescribes or orders a medical intervention that requires that informed consent be obtained prior to administration of the medical intervention, but is unable to obtain informed consent because the physician and surgeon determines that the resident lacks capacity to make decisions concerning the resident’s health care and that there is no person with legal authority to make those decisions on behalf of the resident, the physician and surgeon shall inform the skilled nursing facility or intermediate care facility.
(b) For purposes of subdivision (a), a resident lacks capacity to make a decision regarding the resident’s health care if the resident is unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proposed medical intervention, including its risks and benefits, or is unable to express a preference regarding the intervention. To make the determination regarding capacity, the physician shall interview the patient, review the patient’s medical records, and consult with skilled nursing or intermediate care facility staff, as appropriate, and family members and friends of the resident, if any have been identified.
(c) For purposes of subdivision (a), a person with legal authority to make medical treatment decisions on behalf of a patient is a person designated under a valid Durable Power of Attorney for Health Care, a guardian, a conservator, or next of kin. To determine the existence of a person with legal authority, the physician shall interview the patient, review the medical records of the patient, and consult with skilled nursing or intermediate care facility staff, as appropriate, and with family members and friends of the resident, if any have been identified.
(d) The attending physician and the skilled nursing facility or intermediate care facility may initiate a medical intervention that requires informed consent pursuant to subdivision (e) in accordance with acceptable standards of practice.
(e) Where a resident of a skilled nursing facility or intermediate care facility has been prescribed a medical intervention by a physician and surgeon that requires informed consent and the physician has determined that the resident lacks capacity to make health care decisions and there is no person with legal authority to make those decisions on behalf of the resident, the facility shall, except as provided in subdivision (h), conduct an interdisciplinary team review of the prescribed medical intervention prior to the administration of the medical intervention. The interdisciplinary team shall oversee the care of the resident utilizing a team approach to assessment and care planning, and shall include the resident’s attending physician, a registered professional nurse with responsibility for the resident, other appropriate staff in disciplines as determined by the resident’s needs, and, where practicable, a patient representative, in accordance with applicable federal and state requirements. The review shall include all of the following:
(1) A review of the physician’s assessment of the resident’s condition.
(2) The reason for the proposed use of the medical intervention.
(3) A discussion of the desires of the patient, where known. To determine the desires of the resident, the interdisciplinary team shall interview the patient, review the patient’s medical records, and consult with family members or friends, if any have been identified.
(4) The type of medical intervention to be used in the resident’s care, including its probable frequency and duration.
(5) The probable impact on the resident’s condition, with and without the use of the medical intervention.
(6) Reasonable alternative medical interventions considered or utilized and reasons for their discontinuance or inappropriateness.
(f) A patient representative may include a family member or friend of the resident who is unable to take full responsibility for the health care decisions of the resident, but who has agreed to serve on the interdisciplinary team, or other person authorized by state or federal law.
(g) The interdisciplinary team shall periodically evaluate the use of the prescribed medical intervention at least quarterly or upon a significant change in the resident’s medical condition.
(h) In case of an emergency, after obtaining a physician and surgeon’s order as necessary, a skilled nursing or intermediate care facility may administer a medical intervention that requires informed consent prior to the facility convening an interdisciplinary team review. If the emergency results in the application of physical or chemical restraints, the interdisciplinary team shall meet within one week of the emergency for an evaluation of the medical intervention.
(i) Physicians and surgeons and skilled nursing facilities and intermediate care facilities shall not be required to obtain a court order pursuant to § 3201 of the Probate Code prior to administering a medical intervention which requires informed consent if the requirements of this section are met.
(j) Nothing in this section shall in any way affect the right of a resident of a skilled nursing facility or intermediate care facility for whom medical intervention has been prescribed, ordered, or administered pursuant to this section to seek appropriate judicial relief to review the decision to provide the medical intervention.
(k) No physician or other health care provider, whose action under this section is in accordance with reasonable medical standards, is subject to administrative sanction if the physician or health care provider believes in good faith that the action is consistent with this section and the desires of the resident, or if unknown, the best interests of the resident.
* * *