California Health and Safety Code 16102 – (a) The State Architect shall develop and adopt by January 1, …
(a) The State Architect shall develop and adopt by January 1, 1992, regulations for the application of earthquake hazard mitigation technologies to buildings which do all of the following:
(1) Prescribe design criteria and performance standards with the objective of reasonably ensuring the limitation of earthquake damage or the continuous operational capability of buildings with earthquake hazard mitigation technologies, or both.