California Health and Safety Code 24175 – (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no person …
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no person shall be subjected to any medical experiment unless the informed consent of such person is obtained.
(b) If a person is under a conservatorship of the person or of the person and estate, pursuant to Division 4 (commencing with Section 1400) of the Probate Code, informed consent for a medical experiment involving such person shall be obtained: