California Insurance Code 24 – “Admitted,” in relation to a person, means entitled to transact …
“Admitted,” in relation to a person, means entitled to transact insurance business in this state, having complied with the laws imposing conditions precedent to transaction of such business. The State Compensation Insurance Fund shall be deemed to be admitted pursuant to authority to transact workers’ compensation insurance granted by the Legislature. The commissioner shall not revoke or suspend the State Compensation Insurance Fund’s authority to transact workers’ compensation insurance.
(Amended by Stats. 2006, Ch. 740, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2007.)