California Insurance Code 530 – An insurer is liable for a loss of which a peril insured against was …
An insurer is liable for a loss of which a peril insured against was the proximate cause, although a peril not contemplated by the contract may have been a remote cause of the loss; but he is not liable for a loss of which the peril insured against was only a remote cause.
(Enacted by Stats. 1935, Ch. 145.)