California Labor Code 1178.5 – (a) If the commission finds that wages paid to employees may be …
(a) If the commission finds that wages paid to employees may be inadequate to supply the cost of proper living, it shall select one wage board composed of an equal number of representatives of employers and employees, and a nonvoting representative of the commission, designated by the commission, who shall act as chairperson. The wage board shall consider the findings of the commission and such other information it deems appropriate and report to the commission its recommendation of a minimum wage adequate to supply the necessary cost of proper living to, and maintain the health and welfare of employees in this state, and its recommendations on such other matters related to the minimum wage on which the commission has requested recommendations.
(b) If the commission finds that hours or conditions of labor may be prejudicial to the health or welfare of employees in any occupation, trade, or industry, it shall select a wage board composed of an equal number of representatives of employers and employees in the occupation, trade, or industry in question, and a nonvoting representative of the commission, designated by the commission, who shall act as chairperson. The wage board shall consider the findings of the commission and such other information it deems appropriate and report to the commission its recommendation as to what action should be taken by the commission with respect to the matter under consideration.
(c) Prior to amending or rescinding any existing order or adopting any new order, and after receipt of the wage board report and recommendation, the commission shall prepare proposed regulations with respect to the matter under consideration. The proposed regulations shall include any recommendation of the wage board which received the support of at least two-thirds of the members of the wage board. A public hearing on the proposed regulations shall be held in each of at least three cities in this state, except when the proposed regulations would affect only an occupation, trade, or industry which is not statewide in scope, in which case a public hearing shall be held in the locality in which the occupation, trade, or industry prevails. The proceedings shall be recorded and transcribed and shall thereafter be a matter of public record.
(Repealed and added by Stats. 1980, Ch. 1083.)