California Labor Code 1391 – (a) Except as provided in Sections 1297, 1298, and …
(a) Except as provided in Sections 1297, 1298, and 1308.7:
(1) An employer shall not employ a minor 15 years of age or younger for more than eight hours in one day of 24 hours, or more than 40 hours in one week, or before 7 a.m. or after 7 p.m., except that from June 1 through Labor Day, a minor 15 years of age or younger may be employed for the hours authorized by this section until 9 p.m. in the evening.