California Labor Code 1771.1 – (a) A contractor or subcontractor shall not be qualified to bid …
(a) A contractor or subcontractor shall not be qualified to bid on, be listed in a bid proposal, subject to the requirements of § 4104 of the Public Contract Code, or engage in the performance of any contract for public work, as defined in this chapter, unless currently registered and qualified to perform public work pursuant to Section 1725.5. It is not a violation of this section for an unregistered contractor to submit a bid that is authorized by § 7029.1 of the Business and Professions Code or by Section 10164 or 20103.5 of the Public Contract Code, provided the contractor is registered to perform public work pursuant to Section 1725.5 at the time the contract is awarded.
(b) Notice of the requirement described in subdivision (a) shall be included in all bid invitations and public works contracts, and a bid shall not be accepted nor any contract or subcontract entered into without proof of the contractor or subcontractor’s current registration to perform public work pursuant to Section 1725.5.
California Labor Code 1720
- Secretary: means the Secretary of Labor and Workforce Development. See California Labor Code 19.5
- Violation: includes a failure to comply with any requirement of the code. See California Labor Code 22
(c) An inadvertent error in listing a subcontractor who is not registered pursuant to Section 1725.5 in a bid proposal shall not be grounds for filing a bid protest or grounds for considering the bid nonresponsive, provided that any of the following apply:
(1) The subcontractor is registered prior to the bid opening.
(2) Within 24 hours after the bid opening, the subcontractor is registered and has paid the penalty registration fee specified in subparagraph (E) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 1725.5.
(3) The subcontractor is replaced by another registered subcontractor pursuant to § 4107 of the Public Contract Code.
* * *
(g) If the Labor Commissioner or their designee determines that a contractor or subcontractor engaged in the performance of any public work contract without having been registered in accordance with this section, the contractor or subcontractor shall forfeit, as a civil penalty to the state, one hundred dollars ($100) for each day of work performed in violation of the registration requirement, not to exceed an aggregate penalty of eight thousand dollars ($8,000) in addition to any penalty registration fee assessed pursuant to clause (ii) of subparagraph (E) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 1725.5.
(h) (1) In addition to, or in lieu of, any other penalty or sanction authorized pursuant to this chapter, a higher tiered public works contractor or subcontractor who is found to have entered into a subcontract with an unregistered lower tier subcontractor to perform any public work in violation of the requirements of Section 1725.5 or this section shall be subject to forfeiture, as a civil penalty to the state, of one hundred dollars ($100) for each day the unregistered lower tier subcontractor performs work in violation of the registration requirement, not to exceed an aggregate penalty of ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
(2) The Labor Commissioner shall use the same standards specified in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 1775 when determining the severity of the violation and what penalty to assess, and may waive the penalty for a first time violation that was unintentional and did not hinder the Labor Commissioner’s ability to monitor and enforce compliance with the requirements of this chapter.
(3) A higher tiered public works contractor or subcontractor shall not be liable for penalties assessed pursuant to paragraph (1) if the lower tier subcontractor’s performance is in violation of the requirements of Section 1725.5 due to the revocation of a previously approved registration.
* * *