California Labor Code 2753 – (a) A person who, for money or other valuable consideration, …
(a) A person who, for money or other valuable consideration, knowingly advises an employer to treat an individual as an independent contractor to avoid employee status for that individual shall be jointly and severally liable with the employer if the individual is found not to be an independent contractor.
(b) This section does not apply to the following persons: