California Labor Code 300 – (a) As used in this section, the phrase “assignment of wages” …
(a) As used in this section, the phrase “assignment of wages” includes the sale or assignment of, or giving of an order for, wages or salary but does not include an order or assignment made pursuant to Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 5200) of Part 5 of Division 9 of the Family Code or § 3088 of the Probate Code.
(b) No assignment of wages, earned or to be earned, is valid unless all of the following conditions are satisfied:
(1) The assignment is contained in a separate written instrument, signed by the person by whom the wages or salary have been earned or are to be earned, and identifying specifically the transaction to which the assignment relates.
(2) Where the assignment is made by a married person, the written consent of the spouse of the person making the assignment is attached to the assignment. No such consent is required of any married person (A) after entry of a judgment decreeing a legal separation from such person’s spouse or (B) if the married person and the spouse of the married person are living separate and apart after entry of an interlocutory judgment of dissolution of their marriage, if a written statement by the person making the assignment, setting forth such facts, is attached to or included in the assignment.
(3) Where the assignment is made by a minor, the written consent of a parent or guardian of the minor is attached to the assignment.
(4) Where the assignment is made by a person who is unmarried or who is an adult or who is both unmarried and an adult, a written statement by the person making the assignment, setting forth such facts, is attached to or included in the assignment.
(5) No other assignment exists in connection with the same transaction or series of transactions and a written statement by the person making the assignment to that effect is attached to or included in the assignment.
(6) A copy of the assignment and of the written statement provided for in paragraphs (2), (4), and (5), authenticated by a notary public, is filed with the employer, accompanied by an itemized statement of the amount then due to the assignee.
(7) At the time the assignment is filed with the employer, no other assignment of wages of the employee is subject to payment and no earnings withholding order against the employee’s wages or salary is in force.
(c) Under any assignment of wages, a sum not to exceed 50 per centum of the assignor’s wages or salary shall be withheld by, and be collectible from, the assignor’s employer at the time of each payment of such wages or salary.
(d) The employer is entitled to rely upon the statements of fact in the written statement provided for in paragraphs (2), (4), and (5) of subdivision (b), without the necessity of inquiring into the truth thereof, and the employer shall incur no liability whatsoever by reason of any payments made by the employer to an assignee under any assignment in reliance upon the facts so stated.
(e) An assignment of wages to be earned is revocable at any time by the maker thereof. Any power of attorney to assign or collect wages or salary is revocable at any time by the maker thereof. No revocation of such an assignment or power of attorney is effective as to the employer until the employer receives written notice of revocation from the maker.
(f) No assignment of wages, earned or to be earned, is valid under any circumstances if the wages or salary earned or to be earned are paid under a plan for payment at a central place or places established under the provisions of Section 204a.
(g) This section does not apply to deductions which the employer may be requested by the employee to make for the payment of life, retirement, disability or unemployment insurance premiums, for the payment of taxes owing from the employee, for contribution to funds, plans or systems providing for death, retirement, disability, unemployment, or other benefits, for the payment for goods or services furnished by the employer to the employee or the employee’s family at the request of the employee, or for charitable, educational, patriotic or similar purposes.
(h) No assignment of wages is valid unless at the time of the making thereof, such wages or salary have been earned, except for necessities of life and then only to the person or persons furnishing such necessities of life directly and then only for the amount needed to furnish such necessities.
(Amended by Stats. 1992, Ch. 163, Sec. 99. Effective January 1, 1993. Operative January 1, 1994, by Sec. 161 of Ch. 163.)