California Labor Code 3082 – (a) The determination of the administrator shall be in writing …
(a) The determination of the administrator shall be in writing and sent by regular mail to the parties’ last known addresses, with proof of service in accordance with Sections 1013a and 2015.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(b) For complaints involving programs in the building and construction trades and for firefighters, the determination shall be filed with the California Apprenticeship Council. Any person aggrieved by the determination or action of the administrator may appeal therefrom to the council, which shall review the entire record and may hold a hearing thereon after due notice to the interested parties. If no appeal is filed with the council within 10 days from the date the parties are given notification of the determination, in accordance with subdivision (a), the determination shall become the final order of the council.